KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Marketing

benyttes

English translation: being used


01:38 Nov 22, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Norwegian term or phrase: benyttes
I'm owrking on a back translation. "I aaa benyttes produkter fra bbb"
Knut Atle Klausen
Denmark
English translation:being used
Explanation:
So the whole sentence would be: "In AAA, products from BBB are being used".

which can be said better, for ex:
"Products from BBB enter into the composition/fabrication/processing of AAA"
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you! Answer was grammatical correct, but I really neede a back translation word for word, and wanted the best "one word only", but I don't think there is anyone which is grammatical correct. Knut :-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5being usedCarole Muller
4are used
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are used


Explanation:
The full translation would be: "In aaa, products from bbb are used"


    Native Scandinavian
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being used


Explanation:
So the whole sentence would be: "In AAA, products from BBB are being used".

which can be said better, for ex:
"Products from BBB enter into the composition/fabrication/processing of AAA"


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thank you! Answer was grammatical correct, but I really neede a back translation word for word, and wanted the best "one word only", but I don't think there is anyone which is grammatical correct. Knut :-)