KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ruseturtall

English translation: runaway speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ruseturtall
English translation:runaway speed
Entered by: Per Riise

22:43 Jul 26, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Norwegian term or phrase: ruseturtall
Dette står under turbindata
Erling Dugan
United States
runaway speed
Explanation:
I følge Clue. En annen mulighet er at det kanskje kan være det samme som overturtall (overspeed).
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1runaway speed
Per Riise
3(number of) revolutionsLancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(number of) revolutions


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runaway speed


Explanation:
I følge Clue. En annen mulighet er at det kanskje kan være det samme som overturtall (overspeed).

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Johnson: I think this is logical and most likely. Without further context, there's little point looking further, IMHO.
1 day3 hrs