KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sliteknaster

English translation: lug reinforced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sliteknaster
English translation:lug reinforced
Entered by: Jeanette B.

18:38 Mar 14, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hjuldekk
Norwegian term or phrase: sliteknaster
Netz Extrem"NE":
Er istand til å møte kravet til gripeevne under de mest ekstreme forhold. I tillegg til "is-brytere" er kjettingen påsveiset ekstra sliteknaster som øker levetiden. Kjettingen er ideel for tunge maskiner i kontinuerlig bruk både på vei, på anlegg og i terreng.
Jeanette B.
lug reinforced
Explanation:
Knast er forsåvidt en knott, ikke en gren.
Selected response from:

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, that makes more sense. Thank you, i'll trust you on this one. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lug reinforced
Frode Aleksandersen
2tearing branches
MariusJacobsen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tearing branches


Explanation:
I have no guarantee that this is correct, however, I know that "tearing branches" is a technical term used in various industries. The only reason that I am inclined to believing that this is correct is because of the direct translation (which is not necessarily a good thing as we all know) of the two words:
Slite: Tear
Knast: Branch

Example sentence(s):
  • With increasing pressure, the mode goes from the tearing branch to a pressure-driven branch.
MariusJacobsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lug reinforced


Explanation:
Knast er forsåvidt en knott, ikke en gren.

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition to ice breaking, the chains are lug reinforced, which increases the durability and life span.

    Reference: http://www.4by4connection.com/tirechains1.html
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that makes more sense. Thank you, i'll trust you on this one. ;)