KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

Utleveringsgruppe

English translation: dispensing class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Utleveringsgruppe
English translation:dispensing class

02:49 Nov 14, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: Utleveringsgruppe
In an SPC:

LEGEMIDDELFORM
Infusionskonsentrat
Utleveringsgruppe: C
fiona
dispensing class
Explanation:
Pharmaceuticals are grouped into classes by "Utleveringsforskriften" (Dispensing Regulations). There are specific rules governing how each class is to be prescribed and dispensed from pharmacies. Though I haven't seen an "official" translation to English of your term, or of the regulations, in medical terminology, "utlevere" means to dispense, not deliver. "Gruppe" means class here, not group (this is a classification system).
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delivery group
Mats Wiman
4dispensing classRobert Creutz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery group


Explanation:
delivery group C


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensing class


Explanation:
Pharmaceuticals are grouped into classes by "Utleveringsforskriften" (Dispensing Regulations). There are specific rules governing how each class is to be prescribed and dispensed from pharmacies. Though I haven't seen an "official" translation to English of your term, or of the regulations, in medical terminology, "utlevere" means to dispense, not deliver. "Gruppe" means class here, not group (this is a classification system).

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16