KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

veikrygg

English translation: lower back, lumbar region, lumbar spine, lumbar back, the small of the back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:veikrygg
English translation:lower back, lumbar region, lumbar spine, lumbar back, the small of the back
Entered by: Richard Lawson

19:02 Dec 14, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: veikrygg
Innskrenket bevegelighet i veikrygg alle plan.
Helene
the small of the back, lower back
Explanation:
Both Slette and Haugen have "the small of the back" for "veikrygg". Of course, "lower back", "lumbar back" and "lumbar spine" are also possibilities. "Lumbus" means "loins", so the lumbar back is the part of the back in the region of the loins - the lumbar region.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lumbar region
Christine Andersen
5 +1the small of the back, lower backRichard Lawson
5 -1lumbar spine
Sven Petersson
4lumbar backuranus


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbar back


Explanation:
Det er denne delen av ryggen det er snakk om,men jeg er ikke helt sikker på dette er helt riktig engelsk terminologi. Jeg fant imidlertid uttrykket på:

http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article1454....

Lykke til!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 21:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På samme referanse til neste foreslåtte svar finner du også \"lumbar back\", men \"low/ lower back\" brukes tilsynelatende oftere.


    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article1454....
uranus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: or lower back
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lumbar spine


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.fpnotebook.com/ORT95.htm
    Reference: http://www.rad.washington.edu/RadAnat/LSpine.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  uranus: spine betyr ryggrad som kun er en del av ryggen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the small of the back, lower back


Explanation:
Both Slette and Haugen have "the small of the back" for "veikrygg". Of course, "lower back", "lumbar back" and "lumbar spine" are also possibilities. "Lumbus" means "loins", so the lumbar back is the part of the back in the region of the loins - the lumbar region.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar region


Explanation:
is the usual collocation, or lower back



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmilyLyng: The phrase lumbar region is used often. I don't think I've ever heard lumbar back or lumbar spine.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Richard Lawson: You will find examples of all of these phrases on the web. The commonest by far is "lower back" (684,000 hits), followed by "lumbar spine" (116,000). " Lumbar region" got only 24,000 hits, but this was more than "lumbar back" (7,500).
1 day 16 hrs
  -> How many of these are medical professionals AND native speakers? And who are their target groups? I'd use one or other of my suggestions almost anywhere. 'Lumbar back' sounds very 'foreign' to me but I haven't time to check it this week!!