KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

PLAREEPITELMETAPLASY

English translation: respiratory epithelial metaplasia


19:25 Dec 31, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: PLAREEPITELMETAPLASY
slimhinnesopp med PLAREEPITELMETAPLASY og uspesifikk betennelse
Helene
English translation:respiratory epithelial metaplasia
Explanation:
I am sure about the "epithelial metaplasia", but the translation of "plare-" is a wild guess.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1squamous metaplasia
Elisabeth Ghysels
3epithelial metaplasia of the pleuraxxxElena Sgarbo
1respiratory epithelial metaplasia
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
respiratory epithelial metaplasia


Explanation:
I am sure about the "epithelial metaplasia", but the translation of "plare-" is a wild guess.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
epithelial metaplasia of the pleura


Explanation:
Hi Helena,

My Norwegian is very basic, but I believe this is the answer.

Happy New Year :-)
Elena



Squamous **epithelial cancer in metaplastic pleura** following extrapleural pneumothorax for pulmonary tuberculosis.

Willen R, Bruce T, Dahlstrom G, Dubiel WT.

During the period 1947-1955, 148 patients underwent extrapleural pneumolysis for pulmonary tuberculosis in Stockholm City Chest Hospital at Soderby. In 121 tuberculosis healed following operation. Ten of these later developed pain and a feeling of tension on the operated side and were operated upon with evacuation of the extrapleural sac. In four of them a highly differentiated keratinizing aquamous cell carcinoma had developed. In addition, two more cases of carinomas of the same type operated on at other hospitals are described. Five of the six patients died of cancer. Squamous cell carcinoma occurring in metaplastic mesothelial cells has hitherto not been reported on and the phenomenon is discussed and compared with the more common scar cancers within lung tissue caused by damage from tuberculosis.



Squamous cell carcinoma of the pleura following bronchopleural fistula. Prabhakar G, Mitchell IM, Guha T, Norton R.

Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Walsgrave Hospital, Coventry.

**Squamous metaplasia of the pleura** with malignant transformation was observed five months after the development of an empyema and bronchopleural fistula in a 58 year old woman with lingular bronchiectasis.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squamous metaplasia


Explanation:
Well, while the above two propositions can't be excluded, to me it seems more likely, that "PLAREEPITELMETAPLASY" contains a typo (two, in fact) and should be "plateepitelmetaplasi" or "plateepitel-metaplasi".
The litteral translation of that into english would be: "squamous epithelium metaplasia", but this usually is expressed simply as "squamous metaplasia" or "squamous cell metaplasia"
( http://ntp-server.niehs.nih.gov/lesions/kidney/rkid/rkidblad... ).

Greetings,
and a happy new year,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tidsskriftet.no/tsweb/199807/art4.html
    Reference: http://radiology.uchc.edu/Code/840.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Your guess is far more likely than mine. Happy new year!
35 mins
  -> thanks a lot; happy new year to you too!