KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

russerertstor

English translation: raisin sized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:russerertstor
English translation:raisin sized
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:26 Dec 31, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: russerertstor
mottatt en flat, beige, russerertstor, polypplignende vevsbit som innstøpes hel
Helene
raisin sized
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-31 20:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be written \"raisin-sized\".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4currant-sizedRichard Lawson
5 -1raisin sized
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
raisin sized


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-31 20:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be written \"raisin-sized\".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: Raisins are too large!
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currant-sized


Explanation:
The so-called "russiske erter" are tiny black peas that are regarded as a great delicacy in Norway. They are much smaller that ordinary peas and certainly smaller than raisins!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-02 09:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lentil-sized\" is also a possibility. Gets 242 Google hits, many of them in medical contexts.


    Reference: http://www.culinar.no/Hva%20er%20RE.htm
Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147