KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

pinsettgrep

English translation: pincer grip


19:46 Dec 31, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: pinsettgrep
fortsatt smerter i CMC området særlig ved kraftpress i pinsettgrep.
Helene
English translation:pincer grip
Explanation:
or
pincer grasp

is the medical terminology.

Greetings,
and a happy new year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 11:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pincer grasp\" is used more frequently;
two more examples:

http://www.zoey.med.howard.edu/2005/lec_material/CNS/NoteSer...

http://jpn.webiks.net/volone/v1n1-2.pdf
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pincer grip
Elisabeth Ghysels
5tweezer gripabborre


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tweezer grip


Explanation:
Adjustable tweezer grip

http://www.bombayelectronics.com/personal/epilator/braun_sup...

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincer grip


Explanation:
or
pincer grasp

is the medical terminology.

Greetings,
and a happy new year,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 11:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pincer grasp\" is used more frequently;
two more examples:

http://www.zoey.med.howard.edu/2005/lec_material/CNS/NoteSer...

http://jpn.webiks.net/volone/v1n1-2.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bggp.co.uk/education.htm
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0950/4_107/82372717/p3/a...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins