KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

Omnibusundersøkelse

English translation: omnibus study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:omnibusundersokelse
English translation:omnibus study
Entered by: David Rumsey

06:58 Oct 16, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: Omnibusundersøkelse
General study?
David Rumsey
Canada
global/omnibus research/investigation
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1global/omnibus research/investigation
Mats Wiman
1seems like the term is used when polling different topics
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seems like the term is used when polling different topics


Explanation:
Seems like the term is used when doing a poll on several unrelated topics simultaneously, so "general study" would probably be an acceptable translation


    Native Norw.
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global/omnibus research/investigation


Explanation:
none


    Eurodictautom
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Yes, seems like Omnibus polling is an established statistical technical term
5 mins