KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

usurer

English translation: erosions/bone defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:usurer
English translation:erosions/bone defects
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

15:52 Feb 19, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: usurer
This is a report of an X-ray of a diseased joint:
"“ingen påviste usurer eller påleiringer”
Grateful for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
erosions/bone defects
Explanation:
I think that the previous answerer is probably right about the origin of the word "usurer", but I believe that it should be translated as erosions or bone defects. Please see link below.
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Jeanette. I think 'erosions' fitted the context well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flertallsform for "usur" ?
William [Bill] Gray
3erosions/bone defects
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flertallsform for "usur" ?


Explanation:
"Betegnelsen usur (usura, af lat. usus: brug) har i mange år har været anvendt i dansk fagterminologi som fællesbe-tegnelse for artificielt slid (fx ”pibeusurer”, ”tandbørstnings-usurer”, professionelle usurer). Den anvendes ikke interna-tionalt."

Tatt fra weblenken under. Is this the same word, I wonder. English, wear or use; wear in your case.






    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:QGk0DiQZ68sJ:www.tandlaeg...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Alessandro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erosions/bone defects


Explanation:
I think that the previous answerer is probably right about the origin of the word "usurer", but I believe that it should be translated as erosions or bone defects. Please see link below.


    Reference: http://www.orf.no/forzk/mr1.html
Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Jeanette. I think 'erosions' fitted the context well.