KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

carina

English translation: carina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:carina
English translation:carina
Entered by: liz askew

18:27 Aug 14, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / airway anatomy
Norwegian term or phrase: carina
Findings of bronchoscopy:

Carina er slank og midtstilt.

Thank you.
micawber_7
carina
Explanation:
Respiratory System
The average adult's lungs contain about 600 million of these spongy, air-filled sacs that are ... Rings are completed posteriorly by the trachealis muscle • Extends from the larynx to the carina; level with 4th and 5th thoracic vertebra ...
www.ambulancetechnicianstudy.co.uk/respsystem.html - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carinasampat
2carinaliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carina


Explanation:
Respiratory System
The average adult's lungs contain about 600 million of these spongy, air-filled sacs that are ... Rings are completed posteriorly by the trachealis muscle • Extends from the larynx to the carina; level with 4th and 5th thoracic vertebra ...
www.ambulancetechnicianstudy.co.uk/respsystem.html - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carina


Explanation:
Carina is the same in English as in Norwegian.
Carina is a downward and backward projection of the lowest tracheal cartilage, forming a ridge between the openings of the right and left principal bronchi.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/carina

sampat
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
Tracheobronchial histopathology in habitual smokers of cocaine ...
by SE Fligiel - 1997 - Cited by 109 - Related articles
... underwent fiberoptic bronchoscopy with endobronchial biopsies of the mucosa of the primary carina and randomly selected secondary or tertiary carinae. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9266864 - Similar
# [PPT]
Lysbilde 1
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... fluktuerende inspirium; Obstruksjon mellom glottis og carina ... Topical lidocaine exaggerates laryngomalacia during flexible bronchoscopy. ...
avd.rikshospitalet.no/.../2006%2002%2002%20Om%20stridor.ppt - Similar
# [PPT]
Fremmedlegemer i øsofagus og bronkier hos barn
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
28. jan 2010 ... Vallecula, arytenoid, sinus piriformis, glottis, trachea, carina, hovedbronkier ... How to enter the pediatric airway for bronchoscopy. ...
avd.rikshospitalet.no/.../2010_01_28_Fremmedlegemer%20hos%20barn.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-08-14 19:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRONCHOSCOPIC STUDIES IN PRIMARY TUBERCULOSIS IN CHILDHOOD1
by JH HUTCHISON - 1949 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
mucous membrane has broken down, and in fact the change from Type II (b) ..... Bronchoscopy on November 17 showed that the carina major was normal. The ...
qjmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/18/1/21.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-08-14 19:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki:

the trachea (windpipe) divides into two main bronchi (also mainstem bronchi), the left and the right, at the level of the sternal angle at the anatomical point known as the carina. The right main bronchus is wider, shorter, and more vertical than the left main bronchus

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16