KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

fullverdige proteiner

English translation: complete proteins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fullverdige proteiner
English translation:complete proteins

15:38 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 16:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: fullverdige proteiner
I don't trust the various Google results for "full value protein(s)". Many don't seem to come from native English speakers who are medical professionals. Is there a better term?
Charles Ek
United States
first class protein
Explanation:
or Complete protein
See link below for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 16:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first class protein(s)/complete protein(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first class protein(s)/complete protein(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-06 16:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry, I didn't see that it went through the first time!
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Thanks for the synapse restorative!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first class proteineodd
4 +1Complete proteinAnne Walseth
4Whole protein
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complete protein


Explanation:
I would use the term "complete protein".
I think this source is trustworthy:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-06 16:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, Charles. I posted at the same time as you wrote your comment...

Example sentence(s):
  • Some of the protein you eat contains all the amino acids needed to build new proteins. This kind is called complete protein. Animal sources of protein tend to be complete.

    Reference: http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/what-should-you-...
Anne Walseth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anne, thanks very much for your answer. As eodd was first to suggest "complete protein", I'm going to award points to him as I indicated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Carlson
2 days 4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first class protein


Explanation:
or Complete protein
See link below for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-06 16:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first class protein(s)/complete protein(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-06 16:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first class protein(s)/complete protein(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-06 16:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry, I didn't see that it went through the first time!


    Reference: http://www.planetherbs.com/diet/our-first-food-protein-kinds...
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks for the synapse restorative!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aha! If you can substitute "complete proteins" as your first recommendation, I'll be happy to award points. (Can't imagine why the synapses here didn't fire in that direction originally. Must be a dietary deficiency here . . . )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund: First class proteins is what we called them about a 100 yrs ago when I studied biochemistry. Complete proteins may be more PC. It is a protein that contains all essential amino acids - the ones the body cannot manufacture.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilde. Yes when I was a student they were called first class proteins also. Perhaps complete proteins is more common in the USA.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole protein


Explanation:
This is used alternately with "complete protein" among vegetarian bloggers at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-06 21:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"whole protein" and "whole foods" are both tag-lines much used in the nutrition obsessed minority of the North American population (I can't count myself out either)

Example sentence(s):
  • A complete protein or whole protein is a protein that contains all of the essential amino acids.

    Reference: http://www.fitsugar.com/Whats-Complete-Protein-Inquiring-Veg...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4