KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

utsæd

English translation: culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:utsæd
English translation:culture
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

10:09 Sep 27, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / microbiology Machines
Norwegian term or phrase: utsæd
et instrument til bruk for automatisert utsæd av bakteriologiske prøver.

(also used in this connection is "å så ut" onto petri dishes for microbio tests)
jeffrey engberg
Norway
culture
Explanation:
culture is normally used in labs
Selected response from:

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seeding
Leif Henriksen
4culture
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeding


Explanation:
The process of spreading/seeding material onto petri dishes


    Reference: http://www.microtissues.com/3dcellculture_protocols/Casting_...
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture


Explanation:
culture is normally used in labs

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks