KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

sjokoladeskål

English translation: chocolate agar plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sjokoladeskål
English translation:chocolate agar plate
Entered by: NO-EN-DE

14:20 Feb 6, 2012
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Laboratory testing
Norwegian term or phrase: sjokoladeskål
Brukes ofte i sammenhengen blod-/sjokoladeskål. Finner ikke bilde av denne så ikke sikker på hva det skal være. Noen som vet?

PFT:o)
NO-EN-DE
Norway
chocolate agar plate
Explanation:
yummi :)
Selected response from:

tihomir
Iceland
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance to the both of you. Have a wonderful evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chocolate agar plate
tihomir
4Chocolate agareodd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate agar plate


Explanation:
yummi :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate_agar
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Chocolate-Agar-Plate-10-Pack/dp/B0017U...
tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance to the both of you. Have a wonderful evening!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000: I love Nor-Eng translation and I love chocolate ;-]
4 hrs
  -> mmm.. I had two bars of chocolate today already :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chocolate agar


Explanation:
Chocolate agar (CHOC) - is a non-selective, enriched growth medium. It is a variant of the blood agar plate.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate_agar
    Reference: http://www.ask.com/questions-about/Chocolate-Agar
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260