KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

porfimernatrium

English translation: Porfimer sodium

11:56 Oct 19, 2013
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: porfimernatrium
Porfimernatrium skal visstnok være en farmakokinetisk egenskap
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:Porfimer sodium
Explanation:
Porfimer sodium, sold as Photofrin, is a photosensitizer used in photodynamic therapy and radiation therapy and for palliative treatment of obstructing endobronchial non-small cell lung carcinoma and obstructing esophageal cancer.
Selected response from:

eodd
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Porfimer sodium
eodd
3porfimer sodium
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porfimer sodium


Explanation:
Porfimer sodium, sold as Photofrin, is a photosensitizer used in photodynamic therapy and radiation therapy and for palliative treatment of obstructing endobronchial non-small cell lung carcinoma and obstructing esophageal cancer.


    Reference: http://m.legemiddelhandboka.no/Legemidler/377666
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porfimer_sodium
eodd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sampat
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porfimer sodium


Explanation:
Det er vanskelig å forstå hvordan natrium skal være en egenskap, det er vel heller en substans. Når du, som vanlig, totalt ignorerer behovet for å presentere den sammenhengen uttrykket brukesi, blir det jo ikke helt å skjønne hva du egentlig mener.

Nåvel, uten ordentlig informasjon tyder alt på at du søker porfimer sodium, også kjent under merkenavnet Photofrin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-19 12:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beklager eodd - jeg satt lenge og skrev dette, og fikk da ikke med meg at du allerede har svart det samme.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porfimer_sodium
Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 44