probenær

English translation: anterior wall of ...

Norwegian term or phrase:probenær
English translation:anterior wall of ...
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:27 Apr 11, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: probenær
The following sentence is used in an epicrisis note in connection with intima-media tykkelse: "IMT fortykkelser, mest i venstre BIF probenær og probefjern, men også i distale høyre CCA probenær."

I can't find any use of "probenær" or "probefjern" in medical literature. Any ideas??
Carole Hognestad
anteriorly or near wall
Explanation:
As someone who perform this types of scan as part of the "day job", we would normally describe it as anterior wall (closer to the probe) and posterior wall (farther away from the probe). (Though to be pedantic, as the scan approach is slightly oblique, the closer wall is anterio-lateral and the farther away wall is posterio-medial.) It is also possible to describe it as the near and far wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-11 17:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or; There is intimal thickening of the near and far wall of the CCA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-12 20:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, the near and far wall refers to the walls of the vessel (CCA is common carotid artery, and BIF is bifurcation), in relation to whether they are near or far away from the probe. So "CCA probenær" is "anterior wall of CCA" or "the near wall of CCA". I would take the word probe completely out of the sentence in order to make it read correctly.
Selected response from:

conniebrathen
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. The source text was more or less in short form so I think my translation was acceptable, but I will make a note of the proper wording for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anteriorly or near wall
conniebrathen
3close to the probe
Leif Henriksen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
close to the probe


Explanation:
Close to and far from the probe, respectively?

Leif Henriksen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Leif. Many thanks for your suggestion. I think you are right, but I wonder if there is a more technical way of putting it. It has to do with how close the ultrasound is to the wall of the artery apparently.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anteriorly or near wall


Explanation:
As someone who perform this types of scan as part of the "day job", we would normally describe it as anterior wall (closer to the probe) and posterior wall (farther away from the probe). (Though to be pedantic, as the scan approach is slightly oblique, the closer wall is anterio-lateral and the farther away wall is posterio-medial.) It is also possible to describe it as the near and far wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-11 17:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or; There is intimal thickening of the near and far wall of the CCA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-04-12 20:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, the near and far wall refers to the walls of the vessel (CCA is common carotid artery, and BIF is bifurcation), in relation to whether they are near or far away from the probe. So "CCA probenær" is "anterior wall of CCA" or "the near wall of CCA". I would take the word probe completely out of the sentence in order to make it read correctly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intimal thickening is noted anteriorly and posteriorly in CCA
conniebrathen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. The source text was more or less in short form so I think my translation was acceptable, but I will make a note of the proper wording for future reference.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Connie. Many thanks for your input, most helpful. I ended up using near and far wall probes. The way that the terms were used in the Norwegian text didn't seem to make a complete sentence but I got there in the end.