ruggeømhet

English translation: tenderness on movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ruggeømhet
English translation:tenderness on movement
Entered by: quincey

21:43 Apr 1, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ruggeømhet
ingen direkt ruggeømhet over uterus.
quincey
United Kingdom
tenderness on movement
Explanation:
"rugge" means to move or rock. One of the websites referred to below instructs the examining physician to "gently move the cervix from side to side between your fingers and note mobility and tenderness". The text quoted apparently means "no direct tenderness on movement of the uterus"
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenderness on movement
Don Spade
4No direct soreness ( or pain) to touch over the uterus
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruggeømhet
No direct soreness ( or pain) to touch over the uterus


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruggeømhet
tenderness on movement


Explanation:
"rugge" means to move or rock. One of the websites referred to below instructs the examining physician to "gently move the cervix from side to side between your fingers and note mobility and tenderness". The text quoted apparently means "no direct tenderness on movement of the uterus"


    Reference: http://medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs96/slides/pelvic/pelvic12.ht...
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/epo/dphsi/casedef/pelvic1990.htm
Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Terje Ostgaard
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search