KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Military / Defense

runde tos

English translation: Phase Two (of the war on terror)


10:37 May 24, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Norwegian term or phrase: runde tos
In a military text on insurgency, counterinsurgency and terrorism the following phrase appears, "Stilt overfor styrker som forsøker å kjempe konvensjonelt, har man vunnet raske og spektakulære seire begge steder. Men mot ”runde tos” irregulære styrker, har man egentlig ikke hatt noen avgjørende nytte av de moderne presisjonsvåpen."
ScanTran
English translation:Phase Two (of the war on terror)
Explanation:
Expanding on Word-smith's comment. If the context implies the present situation in Iraq, then this could be what seems to be generally referred to as "Phase Two" of Bush's war on terror, the first phase being the hunt for Osama Bin Laden and the al-Qaeda network in Afghanistan. See for yourself by searching for "war on terror" "phase two". Some references below.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/static/in_depth/world/2001/...
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Brigid, this is the one I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(the irregular forces in) round two
Per Bergvall
3Phase Two (of the war on terror)
brigidm
3Round Two (of the war with/against Iraq / of the Gulf War)
brigidm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the irregular forces in) round two


Explanation:
This is speculation, and at best an unfortunate use of the genitive - but runde is round, tos is nothing if not a genitive of two, so "round two's" should fit. Maybe.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  word-smith
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Round Two (of the war with/against Iraq / of the Gulf War)


Explanation:
This looked suspiciously un-Norwegian to me, so I did a few searches with Google and found that "Round Two"/"round two" is used to refer to the war in Iraq (also referred to as "Gulf War II"), with the Gulf War being "Round One" (or "Gulf War I").
I'm a bit surprised that the Norwegian text doesn't clarify this - if indeed this is the correct reference - none of the English language texts used the phrase without further clarification, which suggests that the phrase is not that well established in the US or elsewhere. But then you did mention it was a military text, of course.


    Reference: http://www.spacedaily.com/2002/021222042910.nifjoz5c.html
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/2248384.stm
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  word-smith: The Iraqi reference seems very plausible, but I would rather guess that Round One is the more regular part until the US forces "won" the war, and Round Two the present situation.
40 mins
  -> I totally agree with your interpretation, but I couldn't find any sources to back up that possible interpretation, so I left it out. The asker might be wise to check out that interpretation too - it does seem more logical, given the context.

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phase Two (of the war on terror)


Explanation:
Expanding on Word-smith's comment. If the context implies the present situation in Iraq, then this could be what seems to be generally referred to as "Phase Two" of Bush's war on terror, the first phase being the hunt for Osama Bin Laden and the al-Qaeda network in Afghanistan. See for yourself by searching for "war on terror" "phase two". Some references below.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/static/in_depth/world/2001/...


    Reference: http://www.atimes.com/c-asia/Cl01Ag02.html
    Reference: http://911.gnu-designs.com/Chapter_10.3.html http://911.gnu...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Brigid, this is the one I went with.