KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

oppfaringsdrift

English translation: New Tunnelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:oppfaringsdrift
English translation:New Tunnelling
Entered by: Paul Larkin

12:56 Aug 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Norwegian term or phrase: oppfaringsdrift
Oppfaring og strossedrift har vært stabilt gjennom året

Any idea welcome. I did think that oppfaring related to preparatory work but now I'm not so sure.

Andy
Andy Bell
New Tunnelling
Explanation:
Oppfaring - Driving av nye tunneller, stoller eller orter i kull eller
stein.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thanks Paul
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5New Tunnelling
Paul Larkin
4 +1preparatory operationsRichard Lawson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparatory operations


Explanation:
Prestesæter has "preparatory development work" for "oppfaring (gruve)"

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Tunnelling


Explanation:
Oppfaring - Driving av nye tunneller, stoller eller orter i kull eller
stein.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks Paul