KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mykere verdier

English translation: softer values; human considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:mykere verdier
English translation:softer values; human considerations
Entered by: Richard Lawson

13:26 Aug 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Norwegian term or phrase: mykere verdier
In......"Hvert år iverksettes nye tekniske tiltak på bakgrunn av testing i drift, men ting av mykere verdier iverksettes også etter samtaler med bedriftshelsetjeneste, arbeidsmiljøutvalget, vernetjenesten, ansatte direkte og arbeidsledere."

TIA
Andy Bell
Andy Bell
softer values; human considerations
Explanation:
Softer values
Example:
Are "soft values" -- "sensitivity, subjectivity, tolerance, self-esteem, a therapy-based view of behavior, relativism, and nonjudgmentalism, all replacing the 'hard' values of individual responsibility, objectivity, self-control, patriotism, strong social expectations, and commitment to moral judgments"
http://www.celluloid-wisdom.com/pw/archives/001252.html

Many useful hits for "soft values", including:
www.danfoss.com/NR/rdonlyres/187F1839-EDD1-4BE9-BA89-B1A9AC...

www.dh.umu.se/default.asp?sida=134 - 30k

www.nypost.com/postopinion/books/26665.htm

etc.

Human considerations

Norwegians are very preoccupied with what they call "myke verdier". This expression is used almost daily in the media. As I understand it, "myke verdier" in the context of an industrial concern refers to human considerations as opposed to considerations of profit and production.

Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2softer values; human considerationsRichard Lawson
5less eye-catching consequence
Paul Larkin
4finer values
brigidm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less eye-catching consequence


Explanation:
'verdier ' can also mean things of consequence

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
softer values; human considerations


Explanation:
Softer values
Example:
Are "soft values" -- "sensitivity, subjectivity, tolerance, self-esteem, a therapy-based view of behavior, relativism, and nonjudgmentalism, all replacing the 'hard' values of individual responsibility, objectivity, self-control, patriotism, strong social expectations, and commitment to moral judgments"
http://www.celluloid-wisdom.com/pw/archives/001252.html

Many useful hits for "soft values", including:
www.danfoss.com/NR/rdonlyres/187F1839-EDD1-4BE9-BA89-B1A9AC...

www.dh.umu.se/default.asp?sida=134 - 30k

www.nypost.com/postopinion/books/26665.htm

etc.

Human considerations

Norwegians are very preoccupied with what they call "myke verdier". This expression is used almost daily in the media. As I understand it, "myke verdier" in the context of an industrial concern refers to human considerations as opposed to considerations of profit and production.



Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Also a much used phrase in Danish - "bløde værdier"
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finer values


Explanation:
Dette er et noksa etablert uttrykk som jeg mener ligger nær opptil "myke verdier".
Eks:We are not just here to manage capitalism but to change society and to define its finer values. Tony Benn 1925-, British Labor Politician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 07:43:51 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Med ettertanke synes jeg at Richards forslag passer best i denne kontekst.

brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English