KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Hvorfor bruker blondiner gr nn leppestift? Fordi r dt betyr stopp.

English translation: Why do blonds use green lipstick? Because red means stop


05:58 Nov 15, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Hvorfor bruker blondiner gr nn leppestift? Fordi r dt betyr stopp.
Hvorfor bruker blondiner gr nn leppestift? Fordi r dt betyr stopp.
Cathal
English translation:Why do blonds use green lipstick? Because red means stop
Explanation:
References: native Dane studied in Norwegian and works with Norwegians.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Why do blonds use green lipstick? Because red means stopCarole Muller
4Why do blands use green lipstick? Because it means stop.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why do blands use green lipstick? Because it means stop.


Explanation:
none necessary


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Why do blonds use green lipstick? Because red means stop


Explanation:
References: native Dane studied in Norwegian and works with Norwegians.

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla de Neergaard
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins

agree  Pieter_H: Dumb blonde joke ...??? Want some more?
32 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
51 mins

agree  Tone Wittmann
4 days