KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Ver kort

English translation: Keep it short


06:22 Nov 15, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Ver kort
Ver kort
cathal
English translation:Keep it short
Explanation:
or: Keep it brief

If this pertains to written (or spoken) messages, e.g. on a message board.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Keep it short
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Be shortPieter_H


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be short


Explanation:
Hi,

Should have been written "Vær kort"

If that is right, then this translation should be OK


Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep it short


Explanation:
or: Keep it brief

If this pertains to written (or spoken) messages, e.g. on a message board.


    Norwegian translator
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: Yes!
1 hr

agree  Tone Wittmann
2 days 3 hrs