KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Denne tjenesten st tter ikke varsler

English translation: This service does not support alerts


07:54 Nov 21, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Denne tjenesten st tter ikke varsler
Denne tjenesten st tter ikke varsler
Cathal
English translation:This service does not support alerts
Explanation:
Would suggest alerts rather than alarms, as alerts tend to be more specific in addressing and content; if the author had wanted alarms, the source text would probably have said '... alarmer'.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This service does not support alerts
Per Bergvall
5this service does not support alarms (or) - the alarm functionmike.w
5 -1This service does not display any warnings
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This service does not display any warnings


Explanation:
Denne tjenesten sætter ikke varsler > This service does not display any warnings



    My geriatric brain.
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Dette er norsk... skal være "støtter"
48 mins
  -> You are right. I withdraw.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this service does not support alarms (or) - the alarm function


Explanation:
the missing letter is the Norwegian ø (normally written oe in English)

this must be a notice/message in a program : støtte (or) stoette) means support


Have a nice day. MW

mike.w

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This service does not support alerts


Explanation:
Would suggest alerts rather than alarms, as alerts tend to be more specific in addressing and content; if the author had wanted alarms, the source text would probably have said '... alarmer'.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2461
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla de Neergaard
3 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
39 mins

agree  mike.w: ok, alerts is fine with me, other options may well applicable - but it's the old story, without the complete text it's all intelligent guesswork
7 hrs