KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Trollheim, Fjelldalen, Fjellheim

English translation: Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)


22:56 Dec 13, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Trollheim, Fjelldalen, Fjellheim
They are three names of Norwegian lodges in the U.S.
shaughn varnell
English translation:Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)
Explanation:
Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
say thank you to your geriatric brain for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Troll home
Erling Dugan
5Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)


Explanation:
Trollheim (goblin home), Fjelldalen (mountain valley), Fjellheim (mountain home)


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
say thank you to your geriatric brain for me!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Troll home


Explanation:
The term troll is the same as the one used in English.

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
23 hrs