KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Gaardbruger Selveier

English translation: peasant proprietor, freeholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gaardbruger, selveier
English translation:peasant proprietor, freeholder
Entered by: Mats Wiman

02:40 Dec 19, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Gaardbruger Selveier
Occupation listed in 1865 Norwegian census
Paul E. Hanson
peasant proprietor, freeholder
Explanation:
gaard = farm
bruger = user
selv = self
eier = owner
:
farm user, owner by himself
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freeholder, farmer
Tore Bjerkek
5Farmer, owner-occupier/freeholder
Andy Bell
5peasant proprietor, freeholder
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeholder, farmer


Explanation:
A freeholder is farmer who owns his own land, and who is free to dispose of it as he wishes, subject to the country's laws. (see allodial possion)

In your genealogy search you may also find the term "husmann" who is a crofter, or a cottager, one who rents the land he farms. The rent could have been his own labour.


    Clue and Kunskapsforlagets dictionaries
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erling Dugan
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peasant proprietor, freeholder


Explanation:
gaard = farm
bruger = user
selv = self
eier = owner
:
farm user, owner by himself



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Bjerkek: Please translate only into Swedish, if that is your language...
23 hrs
  -> I beg your pardon!? Is 'freeholder' suggested by me inappropriate, but good English when suggested by you? This website is not yours, it's open to everybody and all suggestions are welcome. It's not for you to condemn anyone for making suggestions.

agree  Andy Bell: I don't agree entirely with Mats translation - but support entirely his response - Tore, your response is wholly inapropriate for this site, who are you to make such comments!
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'm interested to know in what way it's not 'agreeable';-)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Farmer, owner-occupier/freeholder


Explanation:
selveier [eiendom.] freeholder, owner-occupier

Gaardbruker (modern:Gård bruker). Farmer.

therefore, farmer, owner - occupier/freeholder

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88