KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Jeg elsker Deom De å å oversette dettedet er ikke sann!

English translation: I'd love you, if the impossible should happen that you translate this for me


22:52 Dec 29, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Jeg elsker Deom De å å oversette dettedet er ikke sann!
Its someones feelings
Tegan Jephcott
English translation:I'd love you, if the impossible should happen that you translate this for me
Explanation:
Its impossible to tell whether this is what's meant, but at least it lends some meaning to an otherwise nonsensical phrase.
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I love you
Mats Wiman
1I'd love you, if the impossible should happen that you translate this for me
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
seem to be the start of the sentence (Jeg elsker Deg)
'om De å å oversette dettedet er ikke sann!' is syntaxial nonsence but
'om' = if
'de' = they, you
'overstette' = translate
'dette' = this
'det er ikke sann' = this is not true





    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW(Scandinavian Swede)
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I'd love you, if the impossible should happen that you translate this for me


Explanation:
Its impossible to tell whether this is what's meant, but at least it lends some meaning to an otherwise nonsensical phrase.


    native Norw.
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31