KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Hva heter baaten min?

English translation: båten instead of baaten


18:52 Jan 14, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Hva heter baaten min?
I recieved one translation for this phrase. I am curious to know why I was so undable to find any of the words in the dictionary? None of them were recognized. Could there be any other translation besides- 'what is the name of my boat"
shelly
English translation:båten instead of baaten
Explanation:
In modern Norwegian what used to be spelled with a double "a" is now spelled with the letter "å".

I do not understand why you would not find the other words in the phrase. The other words are spelled in modern Norwegian.

hva = what
heter = is the name
min = my

The translation is correct.
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
Hey I really appreciate the explanation, love your language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What is my boat called?
Sven Petersson
5båten instead of baaten
Erling Dugan
4See archiveSerge L


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is my boat called?


Explanation:
Impolicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
båten instead of baaten


Explanation:
In modern Norwegian what used to be spelled with a double "a" is now spelled with the letter "å".

I do not understand why you would not find the other words in the phrase. The other words are spelled in modern Norwegian.

hva = what
heter = is the name
min = my

The translation is correct.


    Native Norwegian speaker
Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Hey I really appreciate the explanation, love your language.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See archive


Explanation:
We've had this question before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21473&id=128941&keyword=baat...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 19