KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

syttende

English translation: Seventeenth of May the people march


01:49 Feb 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: syttende
syttende mai folket marsj
ryan moore
English translation:Seventeenth of May the people march
Explanation:
The Seventeeneth of May is Norway's national day, whe it gained statehood. It is probsably the most important dasy in the Norwegian calendar, with processions, floats, matching bands etc - everyone wears their best clothes - or "bunad" - the national costume if they have one. The question is whether you use march or parade. I'd probably use "march". Where children are concerned the term "tog" is used ie "barna tog" - the chidren's parade. My son wears his bunad and flag waves like everyone else. It's a good day! So you might try inserting a comma/apostrophe i.e. "Seventeenth of May people's march" or "Seventeenth of May, the people march/parade".
Hope this helps
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 09:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry couple of typos there - less haste more speed!
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seventeenth of May the people march
Andy Bell
5Seventeenth
Erling Dugan
4seventeenthTussing
3Seventeenth of May! People, March!Christian Abildsoe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seventeenth


Explanation:
May 17th is Constitution Day in Norway and is the big national holiday with parades and other events.


    Grew up in Brooklyn with 17.mai
Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seventeenth


Explanation:
"seventeenth of May follows" (????) March.

"Folket" means "the people," "the folk" ... but makes no sense in the context. "Follows" should be "følger."

Tussing
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seventeenth of May! People, March!


Explanation:
I agree with the above that the context doesn't make sense. I may be misremembering from when I was a kid in the May 17th parades, but I think "folket marsj" is the command to start marching. So it seems that there should be a separation right in the middle. I can't think of any other way that those words would go together.

The main reason I think so is because though "marsj" can be the noun "a march", it is also a short imperative to start marching. It's the "folket" right before it that I'm not sure about.

Anyway, I haven't been in the May 17th parade in many years, so I may just be off into left field on this one.

Christian Abildsoe

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seventeenth of May the people march


Explanation:
The Seventeeneth of May is Norway's national day, whe it gained statehood. It is probsably the most important dasy in the Norwegian calendar, with processions, floats, matching bands etc - everyone wears their best clothes - or "bunad" - the national costume if they have one. The question is whether you use march or parade. I'd probably use "march". Where children are concerned the term "tog" is used ie "barna tog" - the chidren's parade. My son wears his bunad and flag waves like everyone else. It's a good day! So you might try inserting a comma/apostrophe i.e. "Seventeenth of May people's march" or "Seventeenth of May, the people march/parade".
Hope this helps
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 09:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry couple of typos there - less haste more speed!


    Own knowledge - living and working in Norway
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
1 hr

agree  Trond Ruud: "syttende mai folket marsj" is a pretty nonsensical phrase though
1 hr

agree  Erling Dugan: May 17th is Norway's constitution day, not the day it gained statehood
6 hrs