KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Oldfrue / Husøkonom

English translation: Executive housekeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Oldfrue / Husøkonom
English translation:Executive housekeeper
Entered by: Per Bergvall

14:31 Mar 12, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Hotel, catering
Norwegian term or phrase: Oldfrue / Husøkonom
Stilling for ansvarshavende for husholdning, rommene og stuepiker på hotell
Pieter_H
Norway
Executive housekeeper
Explanation:
Be it inflation or otherwise, this is the common title for the head of the Housekeeping department in the hospitality industry.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Per, this sounds good to me.

Also thanks to Eivind and Sven for the trouble taken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Housekeeper
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5Executive housekeeper
Per Bergvall
5housekeeper; matron
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Housekeeper


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Kunnskapsforlaget Stor engelsk ordbok.
Could be Matron as well, depending on the context.


    Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk Stor Ordbok
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housekeeper; matron


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hospitalityonline.com/jobs/management/hotel/house...

Inflation seems to have hit the hotel terminology too. What about \"Executive Head Housekeeper\"!!!!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive housekeeper


Explanation:
Be it inflation or otherwise, this is the common title for the head of the Housekeeping department in the hospitality industry.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
Grading comment
Thanks Per, this sounds good to me.

Also thanks to Eivind and Sven for the trouble taken.