KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

på stedet hvil

English translation: [come to a] temporary halt/stable/stagnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:på stedet hvil
English translation:[come to a] temporary halt/stable/stagnant
Entered by: Helen Johnson

12:04 Nov 2, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / environment text
Norwegian term or phrase: på stedet hvil
Den samlede informasjonsmengden gir oss likevel en god indikasjon om hvilken vei x-miljøet beveger seg: Er situasjonen på stedet hvil, eller beveger vi oss i en baerekraftig retning...
Does 'på stedet hvil' mean '[reached] status quo'?
If not, advice would be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
temporary halt
Explanation:
You'll find many hits on Google
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Vedis - I'll go with this one for my document, but will also include Diarmuid's answer in the glossary because his could also be used.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporary halt
Vedis Bjørndal
5at rest
Per Bergvall
2 +1stable/stagnant
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable/stagnant


Explanation:
many possibilities.

Stationary is also good.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solfrid Lokslid
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at rest


Explanation:
This is mainly a military command, telling soldiers to assume a relaxed standing position, feet apart, hands together behind back: At Ease!
Here, it means that progress has stopped, desirable development isn't happening, but neither is the situation deteriorating.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary halt


Explanation:
You'll find many hits on Google

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Vedis - I'll go with this one for my document, but will also include Diarmuid's answer in the glossary because his could also be used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: "has the situation come to a temporary halt.."
23 hrs

agree  Thomas Deschington
1 day1 hr