International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Denne Kopp harjeg fatt av en som ikke ante hva jeg onsket meg

English translation: I got this cup from someone who had no idea what I really wanted (for Christmas)


08:37 Jul 3, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Denne Kopp harjeg fatt av en som ikke ante hva jeg onsket meg
On a Cup
Giles
English translation:I got this cup from someone who had no idea what I really wanted (for Christmas)
Explanation:
change "(for Christmas)" to whatever's the occasion in question (such as, "for my birthday"...)
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I got this cup from someone who had no idea what I really wanted (for Christmas)
Trond Ruud
4 -1This cup was given to me by someone who couldn't think of a presentTrine A


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This cup was given to me by someone who couldn't think of a present


Explanation:
litterally: "...who didn't know what I wanted (for my birthday)" but the implicit idea is that the cup is instead of a "proper" present, possibly because the recipient didn't provide a wish list or because the giver couldn't be bothered to ask.

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1 hr

disagree  MarianneH: "couldn't think of a present" is by far the same as "didn't know what I wanted". I can think of lots of gifts for people, but they might not have wished for the things :-)
8 days

disagree  Richard Lawson: Agree with Marianne. The giver was able to think of a present - however it was clearly not appreciated by the recipient.
8 days

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I got this cup from someone who had no idea what I really wanted (for Christmas)


Explanation:
change "(for Christmas)" to whatever's the occasion in question (such as, "for my birthday"...)

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH
5 days
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Lawson: But is this sort of question what this site is really for? Should we encourage these questions by answering them?
5 days
  -> a good question, but sometimes it leads to interesting semantic discussion