KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

i Hadenes rike

English translation: The kingdom/realm of the Hades.

22:14 Jan 15, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ tourism, heritage
Norwegian term or phrase: i Hadenes rike
I Hadenes rike finnes spor etter mennesker som ...
Karen Goulding
English translation:The kingdom/realm of the Hades.
Explanation:
The Norwegian petty kingdoms were real kingdoms, mostly with a history of several centuries behind them when the country was united in the 9th to 11th centuries. Most of them were probably established in the age of migration.

The ones who settled Hadeland were called Haðar in Old Norse and hader in current Norwegian, an indefinite plural. Hadene is the definite plural form, which is incorrectly written with a capital in your text. In Norwegian, ethnonyms are not written with a capital. The singular form is 'hade' (after all, their land is Hadeland), and this is naturally the form to use in English as well, though with a capital of course, and the English definite plural (parallelling 'hadene') would then be 'the Hades'.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the Norwegian history lesson!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The kingdom/realm of the Hades.
Lars Finsen
3 +1Hadens' territory, or realm
Tore Bjerkek
4 -1Empire of hate.
Terry Arness
4 -1Hadene's kingdom
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hadene's kingdom


Explanation:
Kan oversettes med: "In Hadene's kingdom, there are traces of human beings..." or "There are traces of human beings in Hadene's kingdom..."

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Bjerkek: Hadene, eller krigerne, var tross alt mennesker ;-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Empire of hate.


Explanation:
Rike means empire (kingdom is kongerike)Unless you are translating from a narrative in which there is a character called Hadene, this could be a form of Norwegian called Rigsmaal, in which the letter d supplants t. Hadenes would then be the possessive form of hate.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tore Bjerkek: Empire alludes to a gargantuan power house. These were merely rowing warlords.
2 hrs
  -> Ja, Romerriket (The Roman Empire) var jo ganske lille.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hadens' territory, or realm


Explanation:
Hadeland har sitt navn fra hadene - krigerne. En kan vel ikke kalle deres land for et kongerike siden de ikke var mer enn småhøvdinger som terroriserte en større egn som nå består av 3 sogn.
_________________

Det ville vært interessant å høre hva de nevnte sporene viser.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: or: in the territory/realm of "hadene", or "the warriors".
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The kingdom/realm of the Hades.


Explanation:
The Norwegian petty kingdoms were real kingdoms, mostly with a history of several centuries behind them when the country was united in the 9th to 11th centuries. Most of them were probably established in the age of migration.

The ones who settled Hadeland were called Haðar in Old Norse and hader in current Norwegian, an indefinite plural. Hadene is the definite plural form, which is incorrectly written with a capital in your text. In Norwegian, ethnonyms are not written with a capital. The singular form is 'hade' (after all, their land is Hadeland), and this is naturally the form to use in English as well, though with a capital of course, and the English definite plural (parallelling 'hadene') would then be 'the Hades'.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the Norwegian history lesson!!