sambandsregiment

English translation: Signals regiment; or Norwegian Army Signal Corps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sambandsregiment
English translation:Signals regiment; or Norwegian Army Signal Corps
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

22:16 Jan 15, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: sambandsregiment
høgskolestudiene ved Sambandsregimentet på Jørstadsmoen

have found Sambandskontoret = Communication and Warning Division but nothing more
Karen Goulding
Liaison regiment; eller se nedenfor
Explanation:
for "liaison regiment", se f.eks. denne ref.: http://www.militarytablesoforganisation.com/special forces.h...

Ellers er det engelske navnet på Hærens samband (på Jørstadmoen) ifølge Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk stor ordbok "Norwegian Army Signal Corps"
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Signals Regiment
Richard Lawson
4Liaison regiment; eller se nedenfor
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 -1communication regime
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communication regime


Explanation:
Regime er det samme på engelsk som på norsk, og som du nevner så oversettes "samband" med "communication" (i forbindelse med kontakt) (ref. iFinger).

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vedis Bjørndal: Isn't there a misunderstanding here? Regime is something quite different from regiment, isn't it?
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liaison regiment; eller se nedenfor


Explanation:
for "liaison regiment", se f.eks. denne ref.: http://www.militarytablesoforganisation.com/special forces.h...

Ellers er det engelske navnet på Hærens samband (på Jørstadmoen) ifølge Kunnskapsforlagets Engelsk stor ordbok "Norwegian Army Signal Corps"

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen
49 mins

disagree  Richard Lawson: Nice try, but I'm afraid it's not the official title
12 hrs

1 day 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signals Regiment


Explanation:
This is the official English translation given in Forsvarets katalog over engelske betegnelser på norske avelinger og institusjoner, published in 1999 by Forsvarets overkommando (Headquarters Defence Command Norway).

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: interesting... I'll modify the glossary entry
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search