KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

ese ut

English translation: put on weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ese ut
English translation:put on weight
Entered by: ebell

19:32 Jan 27, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: ese ut
Kroppen passer på at du får nok fett, men den hindrer deg ikke i å ese ut

Your body makes sure that you get enough fat, but it doesn’t stop you ?

Thanks in advance for your ideas
ebell
gaining weight
Explanation:
"Ese ut" is a way of saying "putting on weight" or "gaining weight" ie:
"Your body makes sure that you get enough fat, but it doesn't stop you gaining weight".
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...from swelling out.
Lars Finsen
5 +2gaining weight
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
5 -1pigging out
Per Bergvall
4swell
Kjell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaining weight


Explanation:
"Ese ut" is a way of saying "putting on weight" or "gaining weight" ie:
"Your body makes sure that you get enough fat, but it doesn't stop you gaining weight".

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
18 mins

agree  zebung
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swell


Explanation:
.... but it doesn't prevent you from swelling.


Kjell
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...from swelling out.


Explanation:
"Ese ut" is literally "swell out", and it's used metaphorically for "getting fat" here, so I think an English metaphor should be used as well. "Swell out" is only one of very many for this popular theme...

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjell: I wrote "swelling" but "swelling out" looks better
11 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pigging out


Explanation:
or porking out. If one wants to be less than delicate about these matters, one might as well say it like it is.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Arness: To "pig out" means to eat inordinate amounts of food at a time - not to gain weight. Many skinny people with fast metabolisms "pig out" constantly without gaining weight.
9 hrs