KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Jorsal

English translation: Jerusalem


10:02 Mar 24, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ Geography/history
Norwegian term or phrase: Jorsal
Text about Viking Age. Term refers to an area in the Middle East, believably Jerusalem and Palestine...
doatley
Norway
English translation:Jerusalem
Explanation:
Jorsal is an old Nordic term for Jerusalem. Please also refer to Sigurd Jorsalfar, the King (Jorsalfar meaning, "the one that went to Jerusalem/the Wholy Land"
Selected response from:

lingoaccess
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jerusalem
lingoaccess
4Jerusalem, The Holy Land
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Jerusalem
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jerusalem


Explanation:
While I know little about the subject in general, I seem to recall the Viking king Sigurd Jorsalfar, who went to Jerusalem - hence the name..:-)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jerusalem, The Holy Land


Explanation:
Old Norse name for Jerusalem and The Holy Land.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jerusalem


Explanation:
Jorsal is an old Nordic term for Jerusalem. Please also refer to Sigurd Jorsalfar, the King (Jorsalfar meaning, "the one that went to Jerusalem/the Wholy Land"


    Reference: http://www.da-net.dk/saga.html
lingoaccess
Norway
PRO pts in pair: 8