KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

sentence

English translation: se forklaring og eksempler


12:47 Dec 28, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: sentence
In relation to a child who has been taken into care:
Barnets tilknytning til mor er ikke sterkere, enn at en eventuell tilbakeføring vil kreve en godt planlagt overføringsplan.
Carole Hognestad
English translation:se forklaring og eksempler
Explanation:
The child's attachment is not strong enough to exclude the need for a good transitional plan, in the event of its return to the mother.
Selected response from:

Sommerfeldt
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se forklaring og eksempler
Sommerfeldt
4 +1setning - see beloweodd


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setning - see below


Explanation:
The child's attachment to its mother is not so strong that any return transfer would not necessitate a well-planned transfer plan.

eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se forklaring og eksempler


Explanation:
The child's attachment is not strong enough to exclude the need for a good transitional plan, in the event of its return to the mother.

Example sentence(s):
  • The child's attachment is not strong enough to exclude the need for a good transitional plan, in the event of a return to its mother.
  • The child's attachment is not strong enough to exclude the need for a good transitional plan, should it be returned to its mother.
Sommerfeldt
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the help with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunnar Roland
20 mins
  -> Thank you, sir. :)

neutral  Vedis Bjørndal: I see what you mean, but as I read the sentence, there was a specific mother referred to here.
24 mins
  -> No, I don't think so. Then it would have said "moren", instead of "mor", through context might change that. In any case, "the mother" might very well refer to a specific mother.

agree  Egil Presttun: mor = moren. It's the mother of the child. It's a typically child care jargon to write "mor" instead of "sin mor", but it means the same.
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs