KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

NOU

English translation: Official Norwegian Reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:NOU (Norges offentlige utredninger)
English translation:Official Norwegian Reports
Entered by: David Shannon

13:56 May 7, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: NOU
Hi all. I know what the NOU (Norges offentliga utredninger) report series is all about. I'm just wondering if there's an 'accepted' English translation (it's for a list of references in an academic article). Many thanks for your help.
David Shannon
Sweden
Norwegian Official Reports
Explanation:
Maybe so.

In 1982, with financing from the Ministry of Justice, Lovdata began to consolidate, index, and prepare a database of all national regulations in force. This project resulted in the first comprehensive publication of current regulations in Norway, Norwegian Regulation Compendium [Norges forskrifter]. A comparable database of local and regional regulations currently in force was finished in 1988. Lovdata started an index of laws and regulations no longer in force in 1985. In 1992, Lovdata contracted with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs [Utenriksdepartementet] to produce the printing tapes for the Norwegian Treaty Series [Overenskomster med fremmede stater]. It has since offered the full text of treaties on Lovdata. Earlier tax treaties and a title list of treaties giving the status of the treaties are also included. Lovdata began including legislative preparatory works [forarbeider] in the 1990s. It currently contains an index of preparatory works for various legislative initiatives since 1970, summaries of Norwegian Official Reports [Norges offentlige utredninger](30) since 1985, and the full text of proposed bills [proposisjoner] before the Parliament [Stortinget] and Parliamentary committee reports [komitéinnstillinger] since 1991. Lovdata also provides links to information contained on the Parliament's Web site.

http://www.llrx.com/features/scanda.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choise is:

Norwegian Government\'s official reports

Since 1994 all of the Norwegian Government\'s official reports (Norges Offentlige Utredninger, or the NOU series) have been produced using SGML. The same SGML source document is used to enable the publication of the printed version and two different on-line versions.

http://xml.coverpages.org/SGML96-sweden.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third choice is:
Official Norwegian Reports
http://odin.dep.no/ufd/engelsk/publ/utredninger/NOU/014005-9...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the best choise is

OFFICIAL NORWEGIAN REPORTS.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks - I've gone with Official Norwegian reports - many thanks also to Eivind - I'd really like to split the points, but cannot do so...(and apologies for the spelling mistake)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Official Norwegian Reports
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4Norwegian Official Reports
Jarema


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Norwegian Official Reports


Explanation:
Maybe so.

In 1982, with financing from the Ministry of Justice, Lovdata began to consolidate, index, and prepare a database of all national regulations in force. This project resulted in the first comprehensive publication of current regulations in Norway, Norwegian Regulation Compendium [Norges forskrifter]. A comparable database of local and regional regulations currently in force was finished in 1988. Lovdata started an index of laws and regulations no longer in force in 1985. In 1992, Lovdata contracted with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs [Utenriksdepartementet] to produce the printing tapes for the Norwegian Treaty Series [Overenskomster med fremmede stater]. It has since offered the full text of treaties on Lovdata. Earlier tax treaties and a title list of treaties giving the status of the treaties are also included. Lovdata began including legislative preparatory works [forarbeider] in the 1990s. It currently contains an index of preparatory works for various legislative initiatives since 1970, summaries of Norwegian Official Reports [Norges offentlige utredninger](30) since 1985, and the full text of proposed bills [proposisjoner] before the Parliament [Stortinget] and Parliamentary committee reports [komitéinnstillinger] since 1991. Lovdata also provides links to information contained on the Parliament's Web site.

http://www.llrx.com/features/scanda.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second choise is:

Norwegian Government\'s official reports

Since 1994 all of the Norwegian Government\'s official reports (Norges Offentlige Utredninger, or the NOU series) have been produced using SGML. The same SGML source document is used to enable the publication of the printed version and two different on-line versions.

http://xml.coverpages.org/SGML96-sweden.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third choice is:
Official Norwegian Reports
http://odin.dep.no/ufd/engelsk/publ/utredninger/NOU/014005-9...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 14:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the best choise is

OFFICIAL NORWEGIAN REPORTS.



    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/scanda.htm
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks - I've gone with Official Norwegian reports - many thanks also to Eivind - I'd really like to split the points, but cannot do so...(and apologies for the spelling mistake)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Norwegian Reports


Explanation:
NOU - Norges offentligE utredninger

From the government's web site (see link): "In addition, the Ministry initiates commissions and working groups. The result of their work is issued as a report or an NOU (Official Norwegian Report)."




    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/odinarkiv/norsk/dep/shd/2000/eng/030091-2...
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: This is definitely the correct translation, used in translations of the reports themselves.
2 hrs
  -> Takk Richard, selv om poengene denne gangen gikk til vakleren ;-)