KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Det Kgl. Finans- og Tolldepartement

English translation: Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet (the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance- and Customs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Det Kgl. Finans- og Tolldepartement
English translation:Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet (the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance- and Customs)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:35 May 23, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Det Kgl. Finans- og Tolldepartement
Please can someone give me the official name for the 'Kgl Finans- og Tolldepartement' is. Thanks in advance.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet (the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance- and Customs)
Explanation:
Used to be called "Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet", but is now simply called "Finansdepartementet". Should be treated as proper noun. Insert explanation/translation within bracket or as footnote, if needed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks tons! That is a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet (the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance- and Customs)
Sven Petersson
5Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance and Customs
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet (the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance- and Customs)


Explanation:
Used to be called "Det kongelige Finans- og Tolldepartementet", but is now simply called "Finansdepartementet". Should be treated as proper noun. Insert explanation/translation within bracket or as footnote, if needed.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Thanks tons! That is a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Royal Norwegian Ministry of Finance and Customs


Explanation:
http://sustainableeconomy.org/euro-execsumm.htm

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807