KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

stemmen

English translation: the voice


17:38 May 27, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: stemmen
Jeg var glad horte stemmenn din i telefonen her om dagen
English translation:the voice
Explanation:
I was happy to hear your voice on the phone the other day
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the voice
Per Bergvall
5your voice
Roald Toskedal
5voicexxxTransflux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the voice


Explanation:
I was happy to hear your voice on the phone the other day

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice


Explanation:
=

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your voice


Explanation:
I was so happy to hear your voice on the telephone the other day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Søren også, Per, alltid er du raskere enn meg.... :)

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289