KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

mobdisponert

English translation: assigned


01:15 Dec 1, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ army
Norwegian term or phrase: mobdisponert
"Du er for tiden ikke mobdisponert i noen stilling i Forsvaret.... Din rulleførende enhet vil mobdisponere dig i stilling når behov oppstår".

Teksten forekommer på et Krigstjenestekort.
Margit Pehrsson
English translation:assigned
Explanation:
You are not currently assigned to any position....

Not sure about this, I think there may be a more specific military term meaning the same thing, but it makes sense this way. The recruiting unit will assign a position when the need arises.
Selected response from:

xxxEmilyLyng
Grading comment
Tak - jeg brugte din ide til at omskrive udtrykket
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assignedxxxEmilyLyng
3 -2mobilizedRichard Lawson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mobilized


Explanation:
"mob.disponering" = "mobilization disposition"

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bjørn Meyer: "Mobilized" blir misvisende, det er snakk om hvilken stilling man får _i tilfelle_ av at man bli mobilisert.
7 hrs

disagree  Helen Johnson: agree with Bjoern.
7 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned


Explanation:
You are not currently assigned to any position....

Not sure about this, I think there may be a more specific military term meaning the same thing, but it makes sense this way. The recruiting unit will assign a position when the need arises.

xxxEmilyLyng
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Tak - jeg brugte din ide til at omskrive udtrykket