KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Ekspeditør

English translation: Shop assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Ekspeditør
English translation:Shop assistant

19:49 Dec 3, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Ekspeditør
It´s on a CV-someone describing previous work experience.
Kath
shop assistant
Explanation:
The word "Ekspeditør" in Norwegian may both mean shipping agent/forwarder and a shop assistant, it depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Eirik Kvam
Grading comment
Thank you.In this context (a grocery shop) shop assistant is probably appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shop assistantEirik Kvam
4 +2clerk
Per Bergvall
3 -1shipper, forwarder, forwarding agent
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ekspeditør
shipper, forwarder, forwarding agent


Explanation:
depends a lot on more details

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-03 20:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add DISPATCHER as another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: Actually, the Norwegian word for the above translation is 'speditør'.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shop assistant


Explanation:
The word "Ekspeditør" in Norwegian may both mean shipping agent/forwarder and a shop assistant, it depends on the context.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.In this context (a grocery shop) shop assistant is probably appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
5 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: "shop assistant", "sales assistant", "sales clerk", etc. are the most likely solutions, but I would definitely check the context.
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clerk


Explanation:
The word 'ekspeditør' means simply someone who serves customers in one fashion or another. You find them in shoe stores and shipping agencies. They do retail, transportation and even building perments. 'Someone who expedites' would be the literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I\'ll admit \"building perments\" was reaching a bit, as well as a bad typo, but I maintain that anyone who will utter \'next, please\' in the line of duty fits the description.


Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: "customer service officer" in Newspeak...
23 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal: Clerk is definitely a valid option here, but isn't (s)he mostly found in the sales office? If the context is "ekspeditør" in a shop, I'd go for 'shop assistant', etc.
1 hr
  -> I definitely agree - but I find shop assistant or sales assistant too narrow. Many an 'ekspeditør' has nothing to sell - just a duty to perform.