KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

vennligst

English translation: please


18:31 Dec 7, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: vennligst
vennligst vent til denne er lastet!!
Bor ha lyd for a virkelig kunne nyte utsikten i sin helhet
Pamala
English translation:please
Explanation:
"Vennligst" literary means something like "in the most friendly way", or in more current English and more suited to this context: "be so kind as to...". However in most cases the best translation is "please". So the translation would be "Please wait until..."

A bit psychedelic that second line there. "Need sound to fully appreciate of the view".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... to fully appreciate the view\", i mean.
Selected response from:

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4please
Kjell Thornes
4please
Eirik Birkeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please


Explanation:
"Vennligst" literary means something like "in the most friendly way", or in more current English and more suited to this context: "be so kind as to...". However in most cases the best translation is "please". So the translation would be "Please wait until..."

A bit psychedelic that second line there. "Need sound to fully appreciate of the view".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... to fully appreciate the view\", i mean.

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
28 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
18 hrs

3680 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please


Explanation:
I agree with Kjell's translation, but he seems to have omitted 50% of the first sentence. So here's my version of the whole thing:

The original sentence was not written by a native speaker -- or indeed he/she needs a mycological handbook to avoid fly agaric in the future.

Repeating what Kjell wrote and adding in the missing words:
"Please wait until it has finished loading. Need sound to fully appreciate the view."

Replace "utsikt" with "opplevelsen" (experience) and you get a sensible statement. I would guess this was the intention behind it.

So by replacing that single word we get:

"vennligst vent til denne er lastet!!
Bor ha lyd for a virkelig kunne nyte opplevelsen i sin helhet".
->
""Please wait until it has finished loading. Need sound to fully appreciate the experience."

Eirik Birkeland
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8