KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

jeg skal brike prnger for a kjope noe....er det bra

English translation: I'll be spending money to buy something ... is this OK?


02:56 Dec 8, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: jeg skal brike prnger for a kjope noe....er det bra
jeg skal brike prnger for a kjope noe

er det bra??
Gavan Carey
English translation:I'll be spending money to buy something ... is this OK?
Explanation:
"jeg skal bruke penger for å kjøpe noe....er det bra" would be my interpretation - that is, 'brike' should probably be 'bruke' (spend) rather than 'bringe'. Still doesn't make much sense, though.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I'll be spending money to buy something ... is this OK?
Per Bergvall
5 -1I'll bring money to buy something - is that OK?Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'll bring money to buy something - is that OK?


Explanation:
The Norwegian is extremely badly written. A correct form of the sentence would be:

Jeg skal bringe penger for å kjope noe - er det bra?

(Actually, this is not quite correct - the O in "kjope" should have a diagonal line running through it, but I can't find the correct code for that at the moment.)

"Bra" means things like excellent, good, satisfactory etc. In this context, I think OK is the most appropriate translation, or maybe "all right" - i.e. is that all right?

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: det er nok "bruke", ikke "bringe"
3 hrs
  -> Ah yes, "bruke", which would mean "spend" in this context, does make more sense, I'll admit.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'll be spending money to buy something ... is this OK?


Explanation:
"jeg skal bruke penger for å kjøpe noe....er det bra" would be my interpretation - that is, 'brike' should probably be 'bruke' (spend) rather than 'bringe'. Still doesn't make much sense, though.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2461
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1 hr

agree  Gloria Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, "bruke" does seem more likely, actually.
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: the only reasonable explanation, no matter what 'noe'/some or something is...
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs

agree  brigidm
8 hrs