KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Alkohol: - I Australia er det skrukork på øl. Her må du ha en egen flaskeåpner.

English translation: This is not a free translation service


06:43 Dec 13, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Alkohol: - I Australia er det skrukork på øl. Her må du ha en egen flaskeåpner.
Alkohol: - I Australia er det skrukork på øl. Her må du ha en egen flaskeåpner. Det er som om øl er en ond ting som man virkelig skal slite for å få i seg. Og vinmonopol, da: Jeg føler meg som en kriminell, nærmest som om jeg må forkle meg. Og at øl gjemmes bak gardiner etter en viss tid på kvelden ...! Hjemmelaget sprit; wow! Det er spesielt, altså. Så sterkt. Nordmenn drikker visst ikke mer enn andre, men det virker som om de drikker alt på én gang.
jack
English translation:This is not a free translation service
Explanation:
I'm afraid Yu-Jian-Yo Language Services got it wrong, This NOT a free human tranlation service. It is really a bulletin board where translators exchange information about terminology and where you can purchase their services. Personally, I'm beginning to be rather tired of operators like Yu-Jian-Yo Language Services who link up to ProZ and tell people it's a free service. That's abuse of goodwill and, if it continues, I for one am out of here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eivind:

As I\'m sure you must have noticed, Yu-Jian-Yo is far from being the only culprit.

Some of the questions deriving from linked sites are genuine requests for help. However, almost all of the non-serious garbage comes from people linking up in this way. I am sure it is not possible to enforce any rules for sites linking up to ProZ, and this would anyway be contrary to the spirit of the Web, which is daily being increasingly abused and eroded as it is. However, such sites should be encourage to follow certain guidelines concerning how ProZ should be presented by them.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This is not a free translation serviceRichard Lawson
5In Australia the beer bottles have screw tops. Here you have to have your own bottle opener.
Terry Arness


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is not a free translation service


Explanation:
I'm afraid Yu-Jian-Yo Language Services got it wrong, This NOT a free human tranlation service. It is really a bulletin board where translators exchange information about terminology and where you can purchase their services. Personally, I'm beginning to be rather tired of operators like Yu-Jian-Yo Language Services who link up to ProZ and tell people it's a free service. That's abuse of goodwill and, if it continues, I for one am out of here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 12:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eivind:

As I\'m sure you must have noticed, Yu-Jian-Yo is far from being the only culprit.

Some of the questions deriving from linked sites are genuine requests for help. However, almost all of the non-serious garbage comes from people linking up in this way. I am sure it is not possible to enforce any rules for sites linking up to ProZ, and this would anyway be contrary to the spirit of the Web, which is daily being increasingly abused and eroded as it is. However, such sites should be encourage to follow certain guidelines concerning how ProZ should be presented by them.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Enig i at presentasjonen av KudoZ på Yu-Jian-osv-sidene er skammelig misvisende. Jeg skal ta det opp med eieren av ProZ.com og de andre moderatorene.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> See note.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Australia the beer bottles have screw tops. Here you have to have your own bottle opener.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27