KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

skraeling

English translation: native


07:45 Dec 23, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: skraeling
historical
S. Kevin Wojtaszek
English translation:native
Explanation:
"Skrælinger" (plural) is the name said to have been used by Norse settlers, attempting to establish a settlement in North America (in the time of Leiv Eiriksson), for the natives of the territory in which they tried to settle. There is no exact equivalent in English, so I suggest that you either use the word as is (perhaps with an introductory explanation?), or substitute it with the more general "native".
Selected response from:

Bjørn Meyer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nativeBjørn Meyer
3 +2redskin, eskimo, snown*gger
Paul Svensson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
native


Explanation:
"Skrælinger" (plural) is the name said to have been used by Norse settlers, attempting to establish a settlement in North America (in the time of Leiv Eiriksson), for the natives of the territory in which they tried to settle. There is no exact equivalent in English, so I suggest that you either use the word as is (perhaps with an introductory explanation?), or substitute it with the more general "native".

Bjørn Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: A reasonable solution.
1 hr

agree  Richard Lawson: In his "History of the Vikings" (OUP, 1968), pp 308-310, Prof. Gwyn Jones uses the form "Skrælings".
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redskin, eskimo, snown*gger


Explanation:
As I remember reading Röde Orm, "skrälingar" is used as a derogatory term, originally refering to the mongoloid peoples of northern Scandinavia and Russia, and due to their similar looks, later applied to natives of Greenland and North America. The origin of the word might have to do with their small stature and from that inferred uselessness in a fight. It's certainly not something you'd call someone you want to be friends with; how far you want to take it would depend on the tone of the text. (The PC filters of ProZ apparently think I went too far.)


    Reference: http://www.mnh.si.edu/vikings/voyage/subset/markland/sagas.h...
    Reference: http://www.hum.gu.se/arkiv/ONN/1996/ONN.01/1019.html
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs