synsing

English translation: subjective opinions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sysning
English translation:subjective opinions
Entered by: quincey

16:45 Jan 14, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: synsing
mye synsing

not in my dics!
quincey
United Kingdom
subjective opinions
Explanation:
As in 'lots of subjective opinions being expressed', which may be influenced more by personal viewpoint or taste than by actual fact.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strong but weakly founded opinions
Richard Lawson
4 +1subjective opinions
Per Bergvall
3Conjecture
xxxHobo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong but weakly founded opinions


Explanation:
This is the solution offered by Kunnskapsforlagets Store N-E.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, depending on context, are \"pontificating\", \"subjective conjecture\", \"subjective opinion\", \"subjective pontification\", \"subjective views\", \"unverified supposition\" and \"opinionativeness\".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Being opinionated without supporting facts.
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjective opinions


Explanation:
As in 'lots of subjective opinions being expressed', which may be influenced more by personal viewpoint or taste than by actual fact.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conjecture


Explanation:
You might want to consider using conjecture.

Bo

xxxHobo
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: Mabe a tad beside the point... This isn't mainly about guesswork or interpretation of signs and omens, just having subjective opinions without foundation.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search