KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

beger

English translation: beaker


06:56 Oct 16, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: beger
ett beger yoghurt og en kopp brus.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:beaker
Explanation:
beger is a large cup
the english "beaker" sounds a little like it has been imported from the Danish or Nowegian "beger"
Selected response from:

Trond Ruud
Grading comment
I'm going to go with a "bowl of yoghurt". Beeker is a scientific term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1beaker
Trond Ruud
4comment on "beaker"
Trond Ruud
4 -1A goblet of yoghourt and a cup of lemonadePieter_H


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A goblet of yoghourt and a cup of lemonade


Explanation:
Hi Dave!

My suggestion. However it does not sound correct to drink lemonade from a 'kopp" - a cup. Could it be a glass ? Or do you mean a paper/plastic cup? Than it would be OK.

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trond Ruud: I believe goblet is a more delicate form of drinking vessel?
8 mins
  -> You're righ that I am wrong...! It's more of a trophy. Beaker or bowl would be more correct. . Trond answered below..

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaker


Explanation:
beger is a large cup
the english "beaker" sounds a little like it has been imported from the Danish or Nowegian "beger"


    Native Norwegian
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I'm going to go with a "bowl of yoghurt". Beeker is a scientific term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Yes, I was too hasty... see my comment above. Maybe a bowl...
19 mins
  -> a yoghurt beger is probably one of those small yoghurt plastic containers

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment on "beaker"


Explanation:
beaker -
Etymology: Middle English biker, from Old Norse bikarr, probably from Old Saxon bikeri, from Medieval Latin bicarium
Date: 14th century

1 : a large drinking cup that has a wide mouth and is sometimes supported on a standard (= a structure built for or serving as a base or support)

2 : a deep widemouthed thin-walled vessel usually with a lip for pouring that is used especially in science laboratories

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31