KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

jeg elsker dig likeså

English translation: I love you too...


15:10 Oct 16, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: jeg elsker dig likeså
i think part of it means i love u, but.....
ian
English translation:I love you too...
Explanation:
The first part of the phrase jeg elsker deg, means I love you and likesa means, just as much. Therefore, the phrase can be trnslated in to English as meaning, I love you too, or I love you just as much as you love me... how sweet!
Selected response from:

Naomi Aylott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I love you tooSerge L
5I love you too...
Naomi Aylott


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I love you too


Explanation:
litt. likeså = likewise

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: correct
43 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H: Ingenting ø legge til ...
7 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
12 hrs

agree  Andy Bell: helt enig jeg
7 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love you too...


Explanation:
The first part of the phrase jeg elsker deg, means I love you and likesa means, just as much. Therefore, the phrase can be trnslated in to English as meaning, I love you too, or I love you just as much as you love me... how sweet!

Naomi Aylott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish