KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Konsumis

English translation: commercially produced ice-cream


14:29 Oct 17, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Konsumis
A type of sweet candy?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:commercially produced ice-cream
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is referring to factory-produced ice-cream products, e.g. Magnum, Solero etc., as opposed to traditional home-made ice creams...


HTH
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ice creamDaphne b
5ice cream
Sven Petersson
4edible ice, food iceKaren Goulding
4commercially produced ice-cream
jgal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ice cream


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by EuroDicAutom
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ice cream


Explanation:
This is Danish. Konsumis = ice cream (literally meaning "consumer ice (cream)).
Eurodicautom says:
Subject animal products (=AGC)
reports (=CEO)
Unknown CM (= )

Danish Term konsumis
Reference Forordning ;
nr 804/68
English Term ice-cream ;
edible ice
Reference Regulation ;
No 804/68 ;
BTB

Document 2 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
Subject conventions (=CEN)
production (=AGG)
Unknown CM (= )

Danish Term iscreme ;
konsumis
Reference TOLDTARIF;
17.02 ;
EFT L 24/75
English Term ice-cream
Definition frozen mixture of milk, cream, and other animal or vegetable fats, sugar, etc
Reference Customs tariff;
17.02;
Dict. du froid

I also found several Danish web pages related to it. Some of them are provided below.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    europa.eu.int/eur-lex/da/lif/dat/1985/da_385R3812.html, www.fs.dk/jura/loveregl/pml/dis_is.htm, www.eca.eu.int/DA
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Mere vitenskapelig b kan det neppe bli dokumentert. Bare detslutt blir en kroners is med sjokolade ...;-o))
51 mins
  -> Takk skal du ha!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercially produced ice-cream


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is referring to factory-produced ice-cream products, e.g. Magnum, Solero etc., as opposed to traditional home-made ice creams...


HTH

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edible ice, food ice


Explanation:
L&H landbrug/levnedsmiddel ordbog offers these 2 suggestions as well as ice cream.
Would be helpful if the asker provided context.

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49