KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

May I please have this translated into English?

English translation: Ticket to ride


12:07 Oct 18, 2001
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: May I please have this translated into English?
> Heisann Lise!
> teksten på ticket to ride var ikke helt som jeg
> håpet da vi var på
> Finnegan's, men det er jo arti læll. Ellers ville jeg si at jeg ble veldig glad for at du tok deg tid til å komme
innom i går; sola ble høyt verdsatt:) uansett; takk for denne gang - jeg ser fram til å treffe deg igjen. Lev livet og ha det gøy, hilsen Tore
> ________________________________________________________________________
Elise Houck
English translation:Ticket to ride
Explanation:
Hi Lise, the lyrics to "Ticket to Ride" wren't quite as I'd hoped at Finnegan's, but still cool. Otherwise, just to say I'm glad that you took the time to pop in yesterday, the sun was much appreciated. Anyway - thanks for this time, I look forward to meeting you again. Live life and have fun. Best wishes.....
Selected response from:

Andy Bell
Grading comment
En anglais: (In English) Dear Sir or Madame, thank you for the correct translation. I appreciate your work and skills. Regards, Elise Houck
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes...Pieter_H
5Ticket to ride
Andy Bell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes...


Explanation:
Hi Lise!

The text on the "ticket to ride was not quite as I hoped for when we were at Finnegan's, but it was cool after all. Jeg also want to tel you that I was very happy that you took the time to pop in yesterday; the sun was very much appreciated:) Whatever, thanks for having been here.
Live the life to the fullest and See you.

Best regards

Tore



Will this do ?

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: Apart from the Norw. residue (jeg), very good
4 hrs
  -> Jeg takker og bukker. ..:-o))

agree  Trond Ruud: what about simply "have fun" instead of"Live the life to the fullest"?
16 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right , for the message as such OK, but what about the text "lev livet" ?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ticket to ride


Explanation:
Hi Lise, the lyrics to "Ticket to Ride" wren't quite as I'd hoped at Finnegan's, but still cool. Otherwise, just to say I'm glad that you took the time to pop in yesterday, the sun was much appreciated. Anyway - thanks for this time, I look forward to meeting you again. Live life and have fun. Best wishes.....


    AAA Norwegian Translations
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
En anglais: (In English) Dear Sir or Madame, thank you for the correct translation. I appreciate your work and skills. Regards, Elise Houck